Visa & Residence Permit

If you wish to come to the Netherlands to study at Saxion University of Applied Sciences, you need to check if you need a visa and a residence permit. If you are a citizen or an official resident of a country not belonging to the EU or EEA countries, you require an 'Authorisation for temporary stay' or entry visa (MVV). With this entry visa you are allowed to enter the Netherlands and apply for a residence permit. The application for the residence permit is compulsory.

You can use the Residence Wizard on the website of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) to see if you require an entry visa (MVV). In some cases you do not need an MVV but you do need to apply for a residence permit after your arrival in the Netherlands. In other cases a residence permit is also not necessary.

In all cases Saxion's International Office will apply for your visa and residence permit.

Modern Migration Policy (MoMi) 

To keep your residence permit, the IND states as a condition that students need to obtain at least 50% of their credits (30 credits per year) by the end of the academic year. Students who do not obtain at least 30 credits per year are not entitled to keep their study-based residence permit. 

  • This rule applies to students in Bachelor and Master programmes. 
  • Exchange students are exempted from this rule. 
  • Preparatory students must complete the preparatory programme within a maximum of 12 months: if not, they will be de-registered. 

Saxion is obliged to inform the IND each year about students who did not obtain enough study progress, i.e. 30 credits per year. If students do not meet the 50% credit requirement this academic year they are not allowed to re-register in the current course but they are also not allowed to register in any other course at Saxion University if the IND decides to cancel their Residence Permit after we have informed them of their insufficient study progress.